You are using the Europe version of the site

No, I want to change settings

Privacy policy & Data Protection Declaration

This Data Protection Declaration gives you an overview of how Gymnordic processes your data. Gymnordic implements standard Internet security measures to protect your sensitive information. Your order is encrypted with Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology, stored behind a network firewall, and is accessible only to a limited number of people, who are required to keep the information confidential. We respect the privacy of the visitors and take great care to protect your information. This privacy policy tells you what information we collect and how we may use it as well as the steps we take to ensure that it is protected.

Information we collect

You can visit our Website, read articles and other materials, browse products and check on offerings without giving us any personally identifiable information. However, in order to provide users and subscribers with the most efficient and enhanced personalized service and attention, we may request information about you in certain circumstances and collect certain information automatically. For the convenience of all of our customers and to better serve you, we create and maintain a customer account that includes all the collected personal information we may have with respect to an individual. Nevertheless, you can update or correct your contact information or change your preferences about receiving offers and information from us at any time.

We collect personally identifiable information that you volunteer to us (such as your name, mailing address, e-mail address, phone number), when you subscribe to, or create an account with us or place an order through our Website (see the section below for more information on subscriptions, account management and orders), enter a contest or sweepstakes through our Website, or voluntarily register on our Website. Often this additional information is optional or requested anonymously in connection with a survey. Website visitors may register to receive our e-mail updates, or enter online contests and sweepstakes. Sometimes registration can be accomplished by submitting only a user name and password. Other offerings may require the submission of additional information.


In order to process your order and deliver you with the best service possible we may collect the following information:

  • name
  • email address
  • address
  • phone number
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers


How your information is used?

We use information you provide to fulfill your requests and improve our Website, products and services. This information allows us to provide content and offers that are most relevant to our subscribers and users and to work more closely with advertisers. We do not include any personally identifiable information of our users in these reports. We use personal information so that we may display or send custom, personalized content to our Website visitors and send newsletters, mail, e-mails, features, promotional material, surveys and other updates, information or offers to our users and subscribers.

  • To provide goods and services to you
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided

A user may, at any time, opt out of receiving such information by going to the unsubscribe page and following the instructions on those pages. We also use collected information to evaluate and administer our products and services, fulfill customer requests, announce sweepstakes/contest winners, respond to any future problems, such as difficulties in navigating our Website or accessing certain features, and to gauge user trends to determine what products and services are most popular with users.


We allow users of our Website to send articles or links by e-mail to other parties who may be interested in them. We do not retain any e-mail addresses (unless you are a member who has already voluntarily provided your e-mail address) of either the sender or recipient of such articles or links after they are sent, and we do not share "send a friend" e-mail addresses with third parties. Of course, we use personal information to allow you to subscribe online or to make product purchases on any of our Websites. We and our technical and fulfillment agents, partners and consultants follow carefully proscribed procedures to safeguard credit card data in connection with your transactions and adhere to certain legal requirements.


How long we retain your information

We retain your personal information for as long as is necessary to provide the services to you and others, and to comply with our legal obligations. If you no longer want us to use your personal information or to provide you with the services, you can request that we erase your personal information and close your account.


Your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us or emailing us at info@gymnordic.com or info@gymnordic.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us at info@gymnordic.com or info@gymnordic.com


If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to, or email, us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

If you have any questions or requests concerning your personal information, please contact us and we will be happy to assist you anytime.


Email tracking: Some emails that we send you have no tracking in at all, eg service emails with invoices attached. Other emails include tracking so that we can tell how much traffic those emails send to our site but we do not know who has clicked so the data is anonymous, eg newsletters. For some emails we can track, at an individual level, whether the user has opened and clicked on links in the email. We rarely use the latter information at a personal level, rather we use it to understand open and click rates on our emails to try to improve them. Sometimes we do use the personal information, eg to re-email people who didn’t click the first time. If you want to be sure that none of your email activity is tracked then you should opt out of Gymnordic emails which you can do by emailing “UNSUBSCRIBE” or email us at info@gymnordic.com


Disclosure of your information

We do not sell or rent any personally identifiable information about you to any third party.

We only share our customers’ data when needed with selected suppliers who perform functions on our behalf such as fulfilling orders and delivery of orders, processing payments, carrying out promotional services or data management, to maintain our website, to distribute emails, to send out our newsletter, to provide client communications and to manage our customer database. We do not authorize any of our suppliers to make any other use of your personal data.


Your security

Gymnordic undertakes to comply with the obligation of secrecy of personal data and its duty to keep them, and will take the necessary measures to prevent alteration, loss, or unauthorized access, in accordance with the provisions of regulations applicable.

We respect the privacy of the visitors to the Gymnordic.com website and the websites connected with it. We take great care to protect your information. This privacy policy tells you what information we collect and how we may use it as well as the steps we take to ensure that it is protected





  Loading...